MEPLATING A PSP BULLET

I recently bought some factory second 80 grain PSP bullets in 243. Given they’re rejects, I wasn’t surprised to find quite a few defects, mostly on the noses. I found a way to not only perfect the noses, but to also make a machine perfect meplat.

I cut a short section of 3/16″ copper tubing to fill the gap between the base of the bullet and the bottom of the chuck on my 1/2″ bench top drill press. I put that up inside the chuck followed by the bullet, nose down. I snugged the chuck down with no more than hand pressure, switched on the press and ran the nose of the bullet down against the table.

The friction softened the exposed lead nose and it curled out until the copper jacket of the bullet came down on the table top. That’s it. Switch off the press, take the bullet out, catch the spacer and repeat.

Below are two examples of defective bullets, the spacer and a finished bullet with a perfect meplat.

DSCN3328

Here, you can see the bullet spinning in the chuck against the table.

DSCN3329

And here is the finished product.

DSCN3330

Since using these bullets, I have found that 36.5 grains of IMR 3031 and standard large rifle primers produces a sub MOA group.

IMG_1077

I’d like to thank Michael Gorski of Titan Reloading for providing the bullets for this project.

Advertisements

About Jim

Retired from industrial construction and livin' the dream in the mountains of Virginia.
This entry was posted in General, Handloading. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to MEPLATING A PSP BULLET

  1. plmitch says:

    Thats great idea there Jim!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s